May v. Thaler
[…] at trial. Article 38.20 requires law enforcement agencies to adopt and implement written policies for administration of
photograph identification procedures. Id. at §3(b). Any policy adopted must address procedures for assigning an
administrator capable of “administering a photograph array in a blind manner or in a manner consistent with other proven
or best supported practices designed to prevent opportunities to influence the witness.” Id. at 3(c)(2)(F). Petitioner cites
to article 38.20, § 5(b) which states, “[n]otwithstanding Article 38.23 as that article relates to a violation of a state statute,
a failure to conduct a photograph or live lineup identification procedure in substantial compliance with the model policy
or any other policy adopted under this article or with the minimum requirements of this aticle does not bar the admission
of eyewitness identification testimony in the courts of the state.” TEX. CODE CRIM. P. ART. 38.20(5)(b) (Vernon). By
the affirmative language of the statute referenced by petitioner, failure of the police to comply with the model policy does
not bar the admission of eyewitness identification testimony in the courts of the state.
6