May v. Thaler
[…] Furthermore, this claim is, in essence,
a challenge to the legal sufficiency of the corroborating evidence which was addressed above. Finally, petitioner appears
to argue his conviction cannot be sustained as the police failed to prorperly use a lineup to identify him as the perpetrator
to the relevant offense. Although less than clear, petitioner also appears to argue the trial court and/or his trial counsel
erred in failing to find and/or argue the eyewitnesses identification in the present case should be barred from admssion
at trial. Article 38.20 requires law enforcement agencies to adopt and implement written policies for administration of
photograph identification procedures. Id. at §3(b). Any policy adopted must address procedures for assigning an
administrator capable of “administering a photograph array in a blind manner or in a manner consistent with other proven
or best supported practices designed to prevent opportunities to influence the witness.” Id. at 3(c)(2)(F). Petitioner cites
to article 38.20, § 5(b) which states, “[n]otwithstanding Article 38.23 as that article relates to a violation of a state statute,
a failure to conduct a photograph or live lineup identification procedure in substantial compliance with the model policy