May v. Thaler
[…] treason, perjury, and aggravated perjury require two witnesses. Martin v. State, 13 S.W.3d 133, 140 (Tex. App. – Dallas
2000, no pet) (citing TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. Arts 38.15 & 38.18). The only time corroborating circumstances
are required is when a conviction is based on the testimony of an accomplice, in certain circumstances when a
defendant’s oral statement resulting from custodial interrogation is admitted, and in certain circumstances in sexual
assault and aggravated sexual assault cases. Id. (citing arts. 38.07, 38.14, 38.22 § 3(c)). Petitioner, however, was
convicted of indecency with a child by exposure and contact pursuant to Texas Penal Code 21.11. And, pursuant to
Texas Criminal Code Article 38.07, a conviction under Chapter 21 of the Texas Penal Code, “is supportable on the
uncorroborated testimony of the victim of the sexual offense if the victim informed any person, other than the defendant,
of the alleged offense within one year after the date on which the offense is alleged to have occurred.” Art. 38.07. The
present record reflects the child victim informed her father and the police of the alleged offense on the same day of the
5
Petitioner next newly claims his trial counsel should have impeached the victim’s father as