Graves v. Gray et al
[…] Halderman, 465 U.S. 89, 10102 (1984).
Under the Eleventh Amendment, states or their agencies may not be sued unless they have
consented to the particular type of suit. Seminole Tribe of Fla. v. Florida, 517 U.S. 44, 54 (1996);
Papasan v. Allain, 478 U.S. 265, 276 (1986); Pennhurst, 465 U.S. at 100. A state’s consent to suit
may also create conditions under which suit against it may be brought. For example, the Texas Tort
Claims Act allows an individual to bring claims against the State of Texas, but provides that all such
claims must be brought in state court. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.102(a)(Vernon 1997)
(“A suit under this chapter shall be brought in state court in which the cause of action or a part of the
cause of action arises.”). Congress may act to permit suit despite Eleventh Amendment immunity,
but must do so specifically. Atascadero State Hosp. v. Scanlon, 473 U.S. 234 (1985).
TDCJ is an agency of the State of Texas and is immune from suit under the Eleventh
Amendment. Harris v.