Saeku v. Lynch et al
[…] bond hearing was held. The immigration judge denied bond because Saeku was subject to a final
order of removal. After Saeku was released into ICE custody following the completion of his term
of federal imprisonment, however, ICE recognized that the in absentia removal order entered in
April 2010 needed to be reopened because Saeku had been in federal custody at the time of that
removal hearing. Id. at 19-20. Even though he was subject to a removal order, ICE informed the
Immigration Court that it did not want to proceed with the removal because the removal order was
arguably invalid under 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(5)(C) [provision for rescission of order in removal
proceeding if alien was in Federal custody] and 8 C.F.R § 1003.23(b)(4)(ii) (“An order entered in
absentia pursuant to section 240(b)(5) may be rescinded upon a motion to reopen filed at any time
if … the alien demonstrates that he or she was in Federal or state custody and the failure to appear
3
The Court takes judicial notice of the records of the court in United States v. Saeku, No.5:07-CR0304-1BO (E.D.N.C. Nov. 12, 2008). See Fed. R. Evid. 201(b)(2) and (c)(1).
3
was through no fault of the alien”). Id. at 20. As a result, on April 1, 2016, ICE filed a motion to
reopen the removal proceeding and to change venue to Dallas, where Saeku was then located. Id. at
17. The effect of the filing of the motion to reopen was to automatically stay Saeku’s removal. See