Rubins v. Tisdale et al
[…] which warrant was issued to request a copy of the database printout to confirm an active warrant
existed for use as evidence at evidentiary hearing on motion to suppress evidence.).
Plaintiff does not cite authority for his proposition that the Fourth Amendment requires the
actual warrant to be in a law enforcement officer's hand before an arrest may take place. Texas law
explicitly authorizes arrest with only knowledge, rather than actual possession, of an arrest warrant.
See
Tex. Code Crim. Pro. article 15.26 ("The officer need not have the warrant in his possession at
the time of the arrest . . ..").
Plaintiff Rubins alleges that Texas law distinguishes between felony and misdemeanor
offenses when
it comes to bringing the accused to court. Plaintiff therefore
have been served with a citation or a court summons, instead of
a
asserts that he should
warrant being issued for his arrest.