United States of America v. Lyon et al
[…] 1975).
C
MCM contends that “[w]hen read together, the criminal restitution statutes indicate
that all victims should be made whole in an equitable manner.” MCM Br. at 10. In other
words, MCM maintains that this court should fashion an equitable plan for dividing
restitution payments made under the First and Second Restitution Orders to the victims of
both orders, and should not prefer the victim under the First Restitution Order (Bank of
America) over the victim under the Second Restitution Order (MCM). To support this
argument, MCM first cites 18 U.S.C. 3612(c), which provides:
[t]he Attorney General shall be responsible for collection of an
unpaid fine or restitution concerning which a certification has
been issued as provided in subsection (b). An order of
restitution, pursuant to section 3556, does not create any right of
action against the United States by the person to whom
restitution is ordered to be paid. Any money received from a
defendant shall be disbursed so that each of the following
obligations is paid in full in the following sequence:
(1) A penalty assessment under section 3013 of
title 18, United States Code.
(2) Restitution of all victims.
(3) All other fines, penalties, costs, and other
payments required under the sentence.
18 U.S.C. § 3612(c). MCM maintains that the requirement in 18 U.S.C. § 3612(c) that “any
money” be disbursed to “all victims” “is a clean statutory endorsement of pro rata
distribution.” MCM Br. at 10. The court disagrees.
Section § 3612(c) requires that “all victims” receive restitution before “[a]ll other
-8-
fines, penalties, costs, and other payments required under the sentence.” Id. (emphasis
added). The use of the definite article “the” in the term “the sentence” would not make sense
had Congress intended the phrase “all victims” to include a victim of a different crime for
which the defendant had been separately sentenced. A more natural reading of the statute