United States of America v. Lyon et al
[…] the practices and procedures for the enforcement of a civil judgment under Federal law or
6
In its motion, MCM also requests leave to conduct discovery to discern the extent of
insurance compensation to Bank of America since 2005 so that any compensation that will
be forwarded to Bank of America’s insurers can be subordinated to the compensation of
Tony’s actual victims, including MCM. Because the court holds today that MCM is not
entitled to pro rata distribution of the proceeds of foreclosure, it denies MCM’s request for
discovery.
-6-
State law.” 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a).
Under 18 U.S.C. § 3613(c), “an order of restitution made pursuant to [the MVRA] is
a lien in favor of the United States on all property and rights to property of the person fined
as if the liability of the person fined were a liability for a tax assessed under the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986.” Accordingly, when the First Restitution Order was entered, there
attached to Tony’s property a lien that is treated “as if” it were a federal tax lien. When the
Second Restitution Order was entered, there attached to Tony’s property a separate lien that