United States of America v. Lyon et al
[…] Rooney, 2014 WL 3865974, at *3 (N.D. Tex. Aug.
6, 2014) (Fitzwater, C.J.) (“Once the sentencing judge imposes a defendant’s sentence, the
district court has limited authority to revisit that sentence, and its authority must derive from
a specific statute or rule.” (quoting United States v. Fromm, 2014 WL 2864710, at *2 (N.D.
Ill. June 18, 2014))). This is because “[a] restitution order, like the other components of a
criminal sentence, is a final judgment, and it can be modified postjudgment only under
limited circumstances.” Id. (quoting Fromm, 2014 WL 2864710, at *2); see also 18 U.S.C.
§ 3664(o) (“A sentence that imposes an order of restitution is a final judgment[.]”). Because
neither the MVRA nor the other criminal restitution statutes give the district court the
authority to modify a restitution order to permit pro rata distribution to a victim of a separate,
subsequent crime who later obtains a separate order of restitution, this court cannot, in the