United States of America v. Lyon et al
[…] 9
See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3664(k) & (o); 18 U.S.C. § 3613A.
- 10 -
necessary equitable adjustments to restitution distributions.
MCM relies on various
provisions of the Criminal Code—18 U.S.C. § 3664(j)(1) (requiring all restitution be paid
to victims before it is paid to any provider of compensation, such as an insurance company);
18 U.S.C. § 3664(k) (permitting court to adjust payment schedule or require immediate
payment in full when there is any material change in the defendant’s economic circumstances
that might affect the defendant’s ability to pay restitution); and 18 U.S.C. § 3613A(a)(1) (if
defendant is in default on a payment of restitution, permitting court to “enter or adjust a
payment schedule, or take any other action necessary to obtain compliance with the order of
a fine or restitution”)—and cites cases in which courts have utilized pro rata distributions
of restitution where there were multiple victims of fraud.10 Although MCM is correct that
18 U.S.C. § 3664 confers a certain degree of discretion on the court when it sentences the