United States of America v. Lyon et al
[…] defendant was then being sentenced and who were entitled to restitution under that sentence.
Moreover, as the magistrate judge correctly explained in the FCR:
MCM’s argument severs the term “victims” from its proper
statutory context. The MVRA only refers to providing
restitution to multiple “victims” in the context of a single
restitution order entered by the sentencing court. See, e.g., 18
U.S.C. § 3612(b)(G) (referring to “each victim to whom
restitution is owed” in the context of “a restitution order”); id. §
3612(c)(2) (referring to “[r]estitution of all victims” in the
context of “[a]n order of restitution”); id. § 3664 (provision
entitled “Procedure for issuance and enforcement of order of
restitution”); id. § 3664(f)(1)(A) (“In each order of restitution,
the court shall order restitution to each victim in the full amount
of each victim’s losses as determined by the court and without
consideration of the economic circumstances of the
defendant.”); id. § 3664(i) (plain language of subsection (i)
limiting its application to one criminal “case”); id. § 3664(j)(1)
(referring to “all restitution of victims” in the context of “the
restitution order”); id. § 3664(k) (referring to “the victim or
victims owed restitution” in the context of “[a] restitution
order”).
Dec. 3, 2018 FCR at 20.
MCM next relies on 18 U.S.C. § 3664(i) to support its request for pro rata
distribution. This statute provides:
-9-
[i]f the court finds that more than 1 victim has sustained a loss
requiring restitution by a defendant, the court may provide for
a different payment schedule for each victim based on the type
and amount of each victim’s loss and accounting for the
economic circumstances of each victim. In any case in which
the United States is a victim, the court shall ensure that all other
victims receive full restitution before the United States receives
any restitution.
18 U.S.C. § 3664(i). MCM argues that because this provision is included in a section entitled
“procedure for issuance and enforcement of order of restitution,” and because the statute is
not specifically limited to “more than one victim in a single case,” the court has the power
to set equitable schedules for all victims requiring restitution by a single defendant, “with no
requirement that the victims’ names appear in the same case caption.”