Johnson v. Werner Enterprises, Inc. et al
[…] The NWCA exempts from its statutory definition of “employer” an owner who contracts with a contractor in good faith when that owner requires the contractor to procure workers’ compensation insurance for its employees. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48–116 (exempting from the statutory definition of “employer” “an owner who lets a contract to a contractor in good faith . . . , if the owner . . . requires the contractor . . . to procure a policy or policies of insurance from an insurance company licensed to write such insurance in this state, which policy or policies of insurance shall guarantee payment of compensation according to the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act to injured workers”). 6 Viewing this evidence in the light most favorable to Plaintiffs — the nonmovant — a reasonable jury could find that Werner is not an employer under the NWCA because the language of the Service Contract requires DML to carry workers’ compensation for employees assigned under the Contract. 1