Organogenesis Inc v. Melcher
[…] However, Plaintiff responds that Defendant failed to meet his burden under Section 15.51. (ECF 65 at 8). Under Section 15.51, awarding attorney’s fees is within the Court’s discretion. “Because the statute provides that ‘the court may award’ attorney's fees, the award of attorney's fees is within the trial court's discretion and is not mandatory.” Sentinel Integrity Sols., Inc. v. Mistras Grp., Inc., 414 S.W.3d 911, 924 (Tex. App.– Houston [1st Dist.] 2013, pet. denied). Section 15.51 provides that if: (1) “ the promisor establishes that the promisee knew at the time of the execution of the agreement” that the covenant contained unreasonable limitations and “the limitations imposed a greater restraint than necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the promise”; (2) “the promisee sought to enforce the covenant to a greater extent than was necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the promise”; (3) “the court may award the promisor the costs, including reasonable attorney's fees, actually and reasonably incurred by the