Organogenesis Inc v. Melcher
[…] Defendant’s contention rests upon Plaintiff’s alleged knowledge within the Ness matter: “As is evidenced by its concession in the Ness case, Organogenesis knew that the NCA was geographically overbroad, yet Organogenesis brought this suit to enforce it anyway.” (ECF 57 at 12). Within his Reply, Defendant appears to also assert that Plaintiff’s knowledge is shown “[w]hen Organogenesis filed this lawsuit to enforce a NCA that it knew was legally unenforceable (at least 7 years after the Ness suit).” (ECF 69). However, Section 15.51(c)’s knowledge standard is measured at the time of executing the agreement. Section 15.51(c) is clear that the promisor must establish that the promisee “knew at the time 7 of the execution of the agreement that the covenant did not contain limitations as to time, geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained that were reasonable and the limitations imposed a greater restraint than necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the promise.” Tex. Bus. & Com.