USA v. Abbott Laboratories et al
[…] program at a national level, but it does not process individual claims submitted by health care
providers for reimbursement. Instead, CMS contracts with private insurance companies to act
as its agents in reviewing and processing Medicare claims. See Rel. App. at 497, ¶ 10. CMS
has the authority to make Medicare coverage eligibility determinations for medical devices on a
nationwide basis. When it makes a rule regarding the scope of coverage for a particular device,
CMS issues a National Coverage Decision (“NCD”). See 42 C.F.R. § 405.1060(a)(1) (“An
NCD is a determination . . . of whether a particular item or service is covered nationally under
Medicare.”). An NCD is binding on all private Medicare contractors. Id., § 405.1060(a)(4),
(b)(1). The private contractors are also bound by the terms of the Medicare statute in making
reimbursement decisions. Among other things, the statute provides that “no payment may be