Davis v. Quarterman
[…] the Fifth Circuit, and Petitioner was admonished “that he may be subject to sanctions
if he continues to raise claims that were or could have been raised in his previous
federal petition in this Court without first seeking and receiving authorization from the
Fifth Circuit to file a successive petition.” Davis, 2014 WL 2753654, at *1. The petition
was then dismissed by the Court of Appeals on Petitioner’s motion. See United States
v. Davis, No. 14-10704 (5th Cir. June 26, 2014).
-2-
Legal Standards
The Criminal Justice Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3006A, provides that an attorney shall be
appointed for a financially eligible person who is in certain criminal proceedings, “from
his initial appearance ... through appeal, including ancillary matters appropriate to the
proceedings,” or who “is entitled to appointment of counsel under the sixth amendment
to the Constitution.” 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(a)(1)(H), (c). Postconviction proceedings,
including habeas petitions under 28 U.S.C. § 2254, are not “ancillary proceedings” for
purposes of Section 3006A, and there is no constitutional right to counsel in
postconviction proceedings. See United States v. Garcia, 689 F.3d 362, 364-65 (5th Cir.
2012). A court may appoint counsel “for any financially eligible person who ... is
seeking relief under section 2241, 2254, or 2255 of title 28” when it “determines that
the interests of justice so require.” 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(a)(2)(B). The Rules Governing
Section 2254 cases also permit appointment of counsel if a habeas petition raises a
substantial legal issue or an evidentiary hearing is required. See RULES GOVERNING