Dobbs v. Valdez
[…] The Court will thus not grant a new Texas Transportation Code § 545.413(a) provides: "(a) A person commits an offense if: (1) the person: (A) is at least 15 years of age; (B) is riding in the front seat of a passenger vehicle while the vehicle is being operated; (C) is occupying a seat that is equipped with a safety belt; and (D) is not secured by a safety belt; or (2) as the operator of a school bus equipped with a safety belt for the operator's seat, the person is not secured by the safety belt." 9 8 Texas Transportation Code § 543.002(a)(2) provides: "(a) A person arrested for a violation of this subtitle punishable as a misdemeanor shall be immediately taken before a magistrate if: ... (2) the person demands an immediate appearance before a magistrate or refuses to make a written promise to appear in court as provided by this subchapter." Page 5 of 6 trial on the Plaintiff's second ground of error.