Chang et al v. Virgin Mobile USA LLC et al
[…] Thereafter, on October 19, 2007, the other Defendants removed the state case to the Northern District of Texas. Plaintiffs' service of process was not sufficient under Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(f) or Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 17.044(b). The defective service of process on Virgin Australia runs afoul of both federal and state law. A. The Texas Code Does Not Allow For Substituted Service On the Texas Secretary Of State. Substituted service on the Texas Secretary of State is governed by Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 17.044. It permits the Secretary of State to act as the agent for service of process "on a nonresident who engages in business in this state, but does not maintain a regular place of business in this state or a designated agent for service of process." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 17.044(b). That is, the foreign defendant must be engaging in business in 14 HOUDMS/220932.1 Texas. See Alternative Delivery Solutions, Ind. v. Donnelley & Sons Co., 2005 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 15949, at *7 (W.D. Tex.