7-Eleven Inc v. Puerto Rico-7 Inc et al
[…] TEX . BUS. & COM. CODE § 27.01(a). A person who makes a false representation or false promise with actual awareness of the falsity thereof commits the fraud described in section 27.01(a) and is liable to the person defrauded for exemplary damages. Id. at § 27.01(c). "Actual awareness may be inferred where objective manifestations indicate that a person acted with actual awareness." Id. To establish statutory fraud, the claimant does not have to prove the person's knowledge or recklessness as to the falsity of the representation. Trinity Indus. v. Ashland, Inc., 53 S.W.3d 853, 867 (Tex. App.­Austin 2001, pet. denied).