The Inclusive Communities Project Inc v. Texas Department of Housing and Community Affairs et al
[…] In other words, § 42(m)(1)(B)(ii)(III) does not require that the QAP award additional points so that projects located in QCTs and the development of which contribute to a concerted community revitalization plan are preferred over other projects.6 Instead, § 42(m)(1)(B)(ii)(III) provides that, after projects have been selected, projects located in QCTs, and the development of which contributes to a concerted community revitalization plan, must be given preference in allocating LIHTC dollar amounts among the projects that have already been selected. This interpretation of § 42(m)(1)(B)(ii)(III) is supported by § 42(m)(1)(C), which specifies selection criteria that a QAP must include. One selection criterion is the “project characteristics, including whether the project includes the use of existing housing as part of a community revitalization plan.” Id. at § 42(m)(1)(C)(iii).7 The inclusion of this criterion as one of several criteria confirms that Congress only intended revitalization projects that include the use of existing housing as part of a community revitalization plan to be one factor 5 “When a term goes undefined in a statute, [it