The Inclusive Communities Project Inc v. Texas Department of Housing and Community Affairs et al
[…] I.R.C. § 42(m)(1)(B). Both Frazier and TDHCA interpret § 42(m)(1)(B)(ii)(III) as requiring TDHCA to give preference to projects located in QCTs that contribute to a concerted community revitalization plan by providing such projects with additional points in the QAP’s competitive scoring system. But § 42(m)(1)(B)(ii)(III) requires that the QAP “give[] preference in allocating housing credit dollar amounts among selected projects to— . . . projects which are located in qualified census tracts (as defined in subsection (d)(5)(C)) and the development of which contributes to a concerted community revitalization plan[.]” Id. at § 42(m)(1)(B)(ii)(III) (emphasis added). The dictionary definition of “selected” is “[s]ingled out in preference: chosen.”