The Inclusive Communities Project Inc v. Texas Department of Housing and Community Affairs et al
[…] Ds. Plan 20. ICP interprets this to be a proposal “that [the] court order[] compliance with state and federal law,” asserts that this proposal has no “connection to the [FHA] violation or the appropriate remedy,” and posits that “there is no basis for a Court order to require compliance with state and federal laws governing the general administration of the program.” P. Obj. 32. TDHCA does not appear to be offering a proposal. Instead, TDHCA’s statement appears to reflect its position that it is subject to statutory restrictions derived from state and federal law. But 42 U.S.C. § 3615 states that “any law of a State, a political subdivision, or other such jurisdiction that purports to require or permit any action that would be a discriminatory housing practice under this subchapter shall to that extent be invalid.” Id. And TDHCA does not specify the federal laws on which it relies. The court therefore declines to include this proposal in the remedial plan. VI The court now turns to ICP’s proposals. ICP asserts that “TDHCA has proposed no changes in the 4% program allocation and decision process.”