Box v. Dallas Mexican Consulate General
[…] matter. See, e.g., Wortham v. Dow Chem. Co., 179 S.W.3d 189, 195 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.]
2005, no pet.) (citing Ben Fitzgerald Realty Co. v. Muller, 846 S.W.2d 110, 120 (Tex. App.—Tyler
1993, writ denied); Gutierrez v. Yancey, 650 S.W.2d 169, 171 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1983, no
writ)). Further, the proponent must present evidence that both parties expressed an intent to be
partners. See Ingram, 288 S.W.3d at 900; Rojas, 393 S.W.3d at 842; Westside Wrecker Serv., 361
S.W.3d at 168; see also Tex. Bus. Org. Code § 152.052(a)(2) (“Factors indicating that persons have
created a partnership include the persons’ . . . expression of an intent to be partners . . . .” (emphasis
added)). Evidence of expressions of intent include “the parties’ statements that they are partners, one
party holding the other party out as a partner on the business’s letterhead or name plate, or in a
signed partnership agreement.” Ingram, 288 S.W.3d at 900.