Box v. Dallas Mexican Consulate General
[…] 11
(Tex. App.—Dallas 2009, no pet.) (citing Ayco Dev. Corp. v. G.E.T. Serv. Co., 616 S.W.2d 184, 186
(Tex. 1981)); Ingram v. Deere, 288 S.W.3d 886, 894 (Tex. 2009) (citing Coastal Plains Dev. Corp.
v. Micrea, Inc., 572 S.W.2d 285, 287 (Tex.1978)) (stating intention of the parties is a “prime
element” in determining whether a joint venture exists).
Generally, joint ventures are indistinguishable from partnerships on the question of
formation, and both are governed by the rules applicable to partnerships. Id.; Ingram, 288 S.W.3d
at 894 n.2; Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 152.051(b) (stating “an association of two or more persons
to carry on a business for profit as owners creates a partnership” regardless of whether the
association is called a “joint venture”); see also Pitts & Collard, L.L.P., 369 S.W.3d at 319 (citing
Adams v. Petrade Int’l, Inc., 754 S.W.2d 696, 713 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1988, writ
denied)); Harrington v. Harrington, 742 S.W.2d 722, 724 (Tex.