Baylor Health Care System v. Gallagher Benefit Administrators Inc
[…] See Appendix, supra, at Exhibit A, 002-08. Plaintiff then filed an action in the 193rd Judicial District Court of Dallas County, Texas, to confirm the arbitration award and enter judgment in its favor. On September 2, 2008, Gallagher Benefit Administrators, Inc., removed the action to this court, and on December 1, 2008, Baylor Health Care System filed the present motion. Analysis: In determining the merits of Plaintiff's motion, the court applies the provisions of the Texas General Arbitration Act.1 Sections 171.088 and 171.091 of the Act govern the procedure for vacating, modifying or correcting an arbitration award. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code ¶¶ 171.088(b), 171.091(b). An application under these provisions is to be filed "not later than the 90th day after the date of delivery of a copy of the award to the applicant."2 "Unless grounds are offered for vacating, modifying, or correcting an award under Section 171.088 or 171.091, the court, upon application of a party, shall confirm the award."