Garland Dollar General LLC v. Reeves Devlopment LLC et al
[…] requirement was separate from the Act's jurisdictional provision. Id. at 504-07, 515. Absent clear jurisdictional language, "courts
should treat the restriction as nonjurisdictional," id. at 516, and view it as a condition precedent to plaintiff's recovery, see id. at 511 (citing 2 James Wm. Moore et al., Moore's Federal Practice § 12.30[1] (3d ed. 2005)). B The court holds that, like the employee-numerosity requirement in Arbaugh and the time-bar in Kontrick, the Texas certificate of merit requirement is not a jurisdictional prerequisite. Tex. Civ.
Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 150.002 provides that "[i]n any action or arbitration proceeding for damages arising out of the provision of professional services by a licensed or registered professional," the plaintiff must file with the complaint an affidavit of a thirdparty similarly-licensed professional that sets forth "specifically for each theory of recovery for which damages are sought, the negligence, if any, or other action, error, or omission of the licensed or registered professional