Janvey v. Alguire et al
[…] or legal conclusions.” Ferrer v. Chevron Corp., 484 F.3d 776, 780 (5th Cir. 2007).
B. The Receiver States a Fraudulent Transfer Claim
The Texas Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act (“TUFTA”) operates to void certain
fraudulent “transfers,” which the statute defines as “every mode, direct or indirect, absolute
or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest
in an asset, and includes payment of money, release, lease, and creation of a lien or other
MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER – PAGE 3
(rev. 1/08)
encumbrance.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN.§ 24.002(12). TUFTA considers several types
of transfers to be fraudulent. Under section 24.005(a)(1), a transfer is fraudulent where “the
debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation . . . with actual intent to hinder, delay, or
defraud any creditor of the debtor.” Similarly, under section 24.005(a)(2), a transfer is
fraudulent where the debtor did not receive reasonably equivalent value and the debtor:
(A) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for
which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation