Janvey v. Alguire et al
[…] As the party asserting jurisdiction, Mr. Harris has the burden of establishing that this Court
has jurisdiction. Ramming, 281 F.3d at 161. Mr. Harris, however, offers no facts showing
that this Court has jurisdiction under either statute. Mr. Harris merely asserts a claim for
contribution or indemnity, citing only to the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code.
Compl. at ¶ 15; Resp. at 8. Accordingly, Mr. Harris fails to allege facts establishing
jurisdiction under either of these statutes.
Mr. Harris further alleges that the Court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 754
because a “receiver appointed in any civil action . . . shall . . . be vested with complete
jurisdiction and control of all such property with the right to take possession thereof.” 28
U.S.C. § 754. Section 754 grants jurisdiction to a district court to hear suits brought by
court-appointed receivers. And while this Court previously held that section 754 extends its
jurisdictional grant to claims brought by a creditor’s committee on behalf of a receiver, such