Texas Guaranteed Student Loan Corporation v. Express Moving, LLC
[…] Ex. A and B (Doc #11). a. Actual Damages Plaintiff has provided an affidavit supporting the actual damages requested. Doc. #11 at Ex. A. Defendant failed to withhold and forward to Plaintiff fifteen percent of its employee's disposable pay, as required by the wage withholding order. Id. $5,472.00 represents the amount the Defendant should have withheld and forwarded to Plaintiff. Id. b. Attorney's Fees Pursuant to 20 U.S.C. 1095a(a)(6), the guaranty agency may "sue the employer in a State or Federal court of competent jurisdiction to recover, any amount that such employer fails to withhold from wages due an employee following receipt of such employer of notice of the withholding order, plus attorneys' fees." See 20 U.S.C. 1095a(a)(6). Plaintiff asks the Court to award $405.00 for attorney's fees incurred for prosecuting this action. Plaintiff's attorney, Dough W. Ray, submitted an affidavit attesting he spent 2.70 hours prosecuting this action. Doc. #11 Ex.