United States of America v. Hand-Bostick et al
[…] that contains an unreasonable position that the tax return preparer reasonably should have known was
unreasonable. I.R.C. § 6694(a). The Government contends that Defendants violated this provision
every time they prepared a tax return for their customers claiming false FNS Credits. Defendants
maintain that they did not violate this provision because they did not have the requisite scienter.
Alternatively, Defendants assert that their conduct falls within this section’s “reasonable cause
exception.” It is a defense under section 6694(a) “if it is shown that there is reasonable cause for the
understatement and the tax return preparer acted in good faith.” I.R.C. § 6694(a)(3) (“reasonable
cause exception”).
It is a violation of section 6694(b)(2)(B) of the IRC for a tax return preparer to recklessly
prepare a return containing an understatement of tax liability. I.R.C. § 6694(b)(2)(B). Courts