Wu et al v. Tang et al
[…] Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 58133F(2)). To state liability for aiding and abetting, the plaintiff must show:
(1) a primary violation of the securities laws, (2) that the aider and abettor has a general
awareness of his role in the violation, (3) that he gave substantial assistance in the violation,
and (4) that he intended to deceive the plaintiff or acted with reckless disregard for the truth
of the primary violator’s misrepresentations.
Id. (quoting Newby v. Enron Corp. (In re Enron Corp. Sec., Derivative & “ERISA” Litig.), 388 F.
Supp. 2d 780, 787 (S.D. Tex. 2005)). Article 581-33-1 relates specifically to investment advisors
and investment advisor representatives and finds liability for an advisor “who commits fraud or
engages in a fraudulent practice in rendering services as an investment adviser.” Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat.
Ann. art. 581-33-1A(2).
Movants submit similar arguments under this claim regarding the lack of an investment
advisor relationship between Plaintiffs and Peng. Though Plaintiffs do not explicitly state in the