Wu et al v. Tang et al
[…] the Plaintiffs, to show that Peng may be considered an investment advisor for the purposes of the
statute. Therefore, Plaintiffs’ motion to dismiss the claim under the Investment Advisors Act against
Peng is DENIED.
4.
Texas Securities Act
Plaintiffs bring claims against Peng for violations of the Texas Securities Act under articles
581-33 and 581-33-1. Although both articles provide for several independent grounds for liability,
-14-
Plaintiffs’ Complaint alleges violations for the sale of securities by means of untrue statements or
omissions. See Pls.’ First Am. Compl. ¶ 140. Article 581-33 provides for civil liability if a person
sells a security “by means of an untrue statement of a material fact or an omission to state a material
fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which
they are made, not misleading . . . . ” Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 581-33A(2). Unlike common
law fraud, an article 581-33 claim does not require scienter. Dorsey, 540 F.3d at 343-44.
Additionally, article 581-33 contains a provision for finding liability under section 33A for