Sprouse v. Thaler, Director TDCJ-CID
[…] Answer at 23. The Court agrees with Respondent.
Texas law on this issue is straightforward. The CCA has unanimously held: “The only
affirmative defense available under Texas law for those who commit crimes while suffering from
an abnormal mental disease or defect is insanity under Section 8.01.” Mays v. State, 318 S.W.3d
368, 385 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010), cert. denied, 131 S. Ct. 1606 (2011) (citing Giesberg v. State, 984
S.W.2d 245, 250 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998) (reaffirming that “only the Legislature can establish
defenses and affirmative defenses to criminal offenses”)). Section 8.01 of the penal code defines
insanity as follows: “It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the conduct
charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not know that his conduct was
wrong.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.01(a) (West 2012) (effective September 1, 1994). The insanity
defense in section 8.01 is the only “diminished capacity” defense to criminal responsibility in Texas.
Ruffin v. Texas 270 S.W.3d 586, 593 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008). Texas does not recognize a lesser