Williams v. Global Payments Check Services, Inc.
[…] Specifically, the relevant provision states: (a) In debt collection, a debt collector may not use unfair or unconscionable means that employ the following practices: (2) collecting or attempting to collect interest or a charge, fee, or expense incidental to the obligation unless the interest or incidental charge, fee, or expense is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the obligation or legally chargeable to the consumer[.] Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 392.303(a)(2) (West 2006). Section 3.506 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code states: On return of a payment device to the holder following dishonor of the payment device by a payor, the holder, the holder’s assignee, agent, or representative, or any other person retained by the holder to seek collection of the face value of the dishonored payment device may charge the drawer or indorser a reasonable processing fee of not more than $ 30. Memorandum Opinion and Order – Page 5 Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 3.506(b)(West Supp. 2010).