Association of Taxicab Operators USA v. City of Dallas
[…] in air pollution," and that "[t]hese are areas in which the States and local government
can be most effective." Id.; see also H.R. Rep. No. 90-728, reprinted in 1967
U.S.C.C.A.N. 1938, 1957 (discussing what is now Section 209 of the Clean Air Act and
noting that "[t]he ability of those engaged in the manufacture of automobiles to obtain
clear and consistent answers concerning emission controls and standards is of
considerable importance so as to permit economies in production," indicating the limited
function of this provision); 42 U.S.C. § 7401(a)(3) (finding that "air pollution
prevention (that is, the reduction or elimination, through any measures, of the amount
of pollutants produced or created at the source) and air pollution control at its source
is the primary responsibility of States and local governments").
This is consistent with the structure of the Clean Air Act as a whole, which largely
-8-
preserves the traditional role of states in controlling air pollution. Engine Mfrs. Ass'n v.
South Coast Air Quality Mgmt. Dist., 498 F.3d 1031, 1042 (9th Cir. 2007); see Huron
Portland Cement Co. v.