Reyes et al v. North Texas Tollway Authority (NTTA) et al
[…] day after the date the notice is mailed. The registered
owner shall pay a separate toll and administrative fee for
each nonpayment.
Since this case was filed, the Texas Legislature has amended Section 366.178.
Act of May 27, 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., ch. 1216, §§ 1-4, 2011 Tex. Sess. Law Serv.
-7-
3247-49 (Vernon) (“S.B. 469”). S.B. 469 has no effect on tolls assessed prior to
September 1, 2011. Id. §3, 2011 Tex. Sess. Law. Serv. at 3249. Therefore, the
amendments themselves have no direct effect on this case. However, S.B. 469 is
helpful in interpreting the pre-amendment version of Section 366.178.
S.B. 469 changed the NTTA’s power to collect administrative fees from drivers
who do not timely pay their ZipCash invoices. Under Section 366.178(c) (as
amended), the NTTA “may charge only one administrative fee of not more than $25
for the first notice of nonpayment that is sent to the registered owner of the
nonpaying vehicle.” If the driver fails to pay the first notice of non-payment, then
the NTTA will send the driver a second notice of non-payment. Id. § 366.178(d-1)
(amended). In this second notice, the NTTA is permitted to impose, in addition to
the amount included in the first notice of nonpayment, “an additional administrative
fee of not more than $25 for each unpaid toll included in the notice, not to exceed a
total of $200.” Id. § 366.178(d-1)(1)-(2) (amended). If the NTTA has to send out a
third notice of non-payment, then it can impose, in addition to the amount included
on the second notice of nonpayment, “any third-party collection service fees incurred
by the authority.” Id. § 366.178(d-2)(2) (amended).