Maradiaga et al v. Intermodal Bridge Transport, Inc. et al
[…] Prudential standing requirements address:
[(1)] whether a plaintiff’s grievance arguably falls within the zone of interests
protected by the statutory provision invoked in the suit, [(2)] whether the complaint
raises abstract questions or a generalized grievance more properly addressed by the
legislative branch, and [(3)] whether the plaintiff is asserting his or her own legal
rights and interests rather than the legal rights and interests of third parties.
St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co. v. Labuzan, 579 F.3d 533, 539 (5th Cir. 2009) (internal quotations
and citations omitted).
Section 14704(a)(2) of Title 49, relied on by Plaintiffs, provides that a carrier “is liable for
damages sustained by a person as a result of an act or omission of that carrier or broker in violation
Memorandum Opinion and Order – Page 11
[of the regulations].” 49 U.S.C. § 14704(a)(2) (emphasis added). Thus, to prevail on their truth-inleasing claim, Plaintiffs must demonstrate not only that IBT violated section 376.12, but also that