Fabela et al v. City of Farmers Branch Texas et al
[…] drafting the complaint and responding to the motion to dismiss; and that 20 hours should be
deducted for duplicative work that occurred when Teeter took over the case from Veeser.
Defendants do not challenge the amount that plaintiffs seek for costs.7
II
As the prevailing parties in this Voting Rights Act lawsuit, plaintiffs are entitled to
recover attorney’s fees. Leroy v. City of Houston, 831 F.2d 576, 579 (5th Cir. 1987).8 The
court follows a two-step process to determine the amount of an attorney’s fee award.
7
Plaintiffs apply for an award of costs under 42 U.S.C. § 1973l(e), which authorizes
the court to award the prevailing party “reasonable expert fees, and other reasonable
litigation expenses as part of the costs.” Defendants do not contest the reasonableness of
$75,000 for costs. The court concludes that the requested sum for costs under § 1973l(e) is
reasonable.
8
42 U.S.C. § 1973l(e) grants the court discretion, “[i]n any action or proceeding to
enforce the voting guarantees of the fourteenth or fifteenth amendment,” to award the
prevailing party reasonable attorney’s fees. Given the strong policy behind awarding fees
to prevailing parties, “defendants must make an ‘extremely strong showing’ of special
circumstances to avoid paying attorneys’ fees,” and the court’s discretion to deny fees is