Curry v. Dallas Co et al
[…] (Doc. #5, Answer 5; Doc. #7, Answer 2.) C Claims against Dixon, Burns, and Haley for harassment and retaliation from 2004 until August 2008. (Doc. #5, Answer 5-7.) C Claims against Burns relating to the 2005 Offense Report and any other reports predating August 13, 2008. (Doc. #7, Answer 4.) C Dana Waters’ actions or inactions from on or about 2005 until August 2008. (Doc. #5, Answer 8 and attachments.) Moreover, Plaintiff cannot demonstrate that he is entitled to equitable tolling of the limitations period as a result of a “legal disability.” See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.001 (West 2010) (“a person is under a legal disability if the person is: (1) younger than 18 years of age, regardless of whether the person is married; or (2) of unsound mind.”). Nor does his imprisonment toll the statute of limitations under Texas law. See Gonzales v. Wyatt, 157 F.3d 1016, 1020 (5th Cir. 1998).