Balfour Beatty Rail, Inc v. Kansas City Southern Railway Company
[…] of section 2 of the Master Agreement applicable to Compensation and Invoicing, which provides:
“Invoices must be submitted to Company within ninety (90) days of performance of the Work
contained thereon. Any portion of any invoice reflecting Work performed more than ninety (90) days
prior to receipt of the invoice by Company will not be paid.”34 Jt. Ex. 84 at 4.
34
BBRI previously contended in conjunction with its summary judgment briefing that the ninety-day invoice
provision in the Contract is unenforceable or void under Texas law and section 16.071 of the of the Texas Civil Practice
and Remedies Code. The court disagrees. Section 16.071 provides: “A contract stipulation that requires a claimant to
give notice of a claim for damages as a condition precedent to the right to sue on the contract is not valid unless the
stipulation is reasonable. A stipulation that requires notification within less than 90 days is void.” Tex. Civ. Prac. &
Rem. Code Ann. § 16.071(a). Because section 16.071 “is restrictive and in derogation of the common-law right to freely
contract, under well-settled rules [it is] to be construed strictly.” Komatsu v. United States Fire Ins. Co., 806 S.W.2d
603, 606 (Tex.