Balfour Beatty Rail, Inc v. Kansas City Southern Railway Company
[…] specially fabricated materials, the owner shall pay the amount to the contractor, less
any amount withheld as authorized by statute, not later than the 35th day after the
date the owner receives the request.
Memorandum Opinion and Order - Page 41
Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 28.002(a) (West 2000). Thus, the TPPA only applies to amounts owed and
allowed to a contractor under the parties’ contract. See id. An unpaid amount under this statute
“begins to accrue interest on the day after the date on which the payment becomes due.” Id. §
28.004(a). “An unpaid amount bears interest at the rate of 1 ½ percent each month,” and “[i]nterest
on an unpaid amount stops accruing under this section on the earlier of: (1) the date of delivery; (2)
the date of mailing, if payment is mailed and delivery occurs within three days; or (3) the date a
judgment is entered.” Id. § 28.004(b)-(c). In the event of a good faith dispute about the amount owed
for a payment requested by a contractor, section 28.003(b) allows the party disputing the payment to
withhold from the payment no more than the amount in dispute, but it does not exempt the withheld