Balfour Beatty Rail, Inc v. Kansas City Southern Railway Company
[…] wrongful death, personal injury, property damage, and condemnation cases.” International Turbine
Servs., Inc., 278 F.3d at 449. Because the claims in this case do not fall within the statutory
provisions, prejudgment interest in this case is governed by Texas common law. Id. “Texas common
law allows prejudgment interest to accrue at the same rate as postjudgment interest on damages
awarded for breach of contract.” Id. When, as here, an interest rate is not specified in the parties’
contract, prejudgment interest is calculated based on the statutory rate for postjudgment interest
provided in section 304.003 of the Texas Finance Code. Id. Section 304.003 of the Texas Finance
Code provides that the postjudgment interest rate is “five percent a year if the prime rate as published
by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System . . . is less than five percent[.]” Tex. Fin.
Code Ann. § 304.003(c)(2). The current prime rate is 3.5%, which is less than five percent.
Accordingly, the prejudgment interest rate that the court will apply is five percent per annum. Under