Balfour Beatty Rail, Inc v. Kansas City Southern Railway Company
[…] maintains that the work was necessary because the secondhand rail that KCSR delivered for use at
El Campo was in “poor condition.” Pl.’s Br. 31. BBRI asserts that, because the ends of the rail
delivered by KCSR had been “torch cut,” it had to cut the ends and drill new bolt holes to join the rail
together. BBRI further asserts that KCSR instructed it to weld “some of the joints”; that this work
97-98 (Tex. 2000); see also Ridglea Estate Condo. Ass’n v. Lexington Ins. Co., 415 F.3d 474, 478-79 (5th Cir. 2005)
(discussing the Texas Supreme Court’s interpretation of and holdings regarding section 16.071). The language in section
2 of the Master Agreement applicable to Compensation and Invoicing does not require BBRI “to give notice of a claim
for damages as a condition precedent to the right to sue on the contract” as contemplated by section 16.071 and does not
preclude BBRI from filing a claim for damages for work performed more than ninety-days prior to KCSR’s receipt of
an invoice for the work. It instead only requires BBRI to submit its invoices for payment to KCSR within ninety days