Hayward et al v. Chase Home Finance LLC et al
[…] Id. at 4-5. The
court disagrees.
Hayward and Galvan profess that they desire a declaration that some party
other than Chase and Fannie Mae has an interest in the property or the promissory
note, yet they have not joined or even identified any such party. The Texas Supreme
Court has held that a court does not have jurisdiction to declare the rights of parties
who are not before the court because any opinion adjudicating the rights of absent
parties would be purely advisory. See Brooks v. Northglen Association, 141 S.W.3d 158,
163-64 (Tex. 2004). See also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 37.006(a) (“When
- 11 -
declaratory relief is sought, all persons who have or claim any interest that would be
affected by the declaration must be made parties.”); TEX. R. CIV. P. 39(a) (“A person
who is subject to service of process shall be joined as a party in the action if . . . he
claims an interest relating to the subject of the action. . . .”). Thus, in this suit, the
court only has jurisdiction to declare the rights of Hayward, Galvan, Chase, and