Babatu v. Jackson et al
[…] area because he had an appointment. [I] checked to verify the veracity of [Babatu’s] statement and
learned that [he] did not have an appointment and did not have a legitimate reason for being in [my]
work area, other than to harass and annoy [me].
Pl.’s App. 317-18.
Memorandum Opinion and Order - Page 9
IV.
Privacy Claim under Texas Occupations Code
Section 159.009(b) of the Texas Occupations Code permits an aggrieved person to bring a
civil action for damages for the unauthorized release of confidential information. Tex. Occ. Code
Ann. 159.009(b) (West 2012). Section 159.002(b) provides that a record is confidential and
privileged and may not be disclosed if it is “[a] record of the identity, diagnosis, evaluation, or
treatment of a patient by a physician that is created or maintained by a physician.” Id. 159.002(b).
DVAMC contends that it is entitled to judgment on Plaintiff’s privacy claim under the Texas
Occupations Code for a number of reasons; however, the court does not address the parties’