Dontos et al v. Vendomation NZ Limited et al
[…] factual allegations of the fraudulent transfer, as well as their responsive briefing, the
fraudulent transfer claim centers on the purchase of Bacon Whitney’s assets by
Intellivend for a $1.25 million note which was subsequently transferred to Defendants
Halpern and Denny without sufficient consideration.
In their complaint, Plaintiffs list the elements of a fraudulent transfer claim,
although incorrectly, but fail to cite the statute under which the cause of action arises.
ORDER – PAGE 19
Presumably, Plaintiffs rely on section 24.005(a) of Texas Uniform Fraudulent Transfer
Act (“TUFTA) which provides:
A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as
to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or within a
reasonable time after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred,
if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
(1) with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the
debtor; or
(2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for
the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:
(A) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or
transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably
small in relation to the business or transaction; or
(B) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have
believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor’s ability to
pay as they became due.
T EX. B US. & C OM . C ODE A NN . § 24.005(a)(West 2009). The Court will address each of
the Defendants contacts as they relate to this claim.
1)
Defendants Halpern and Denny