Turner v. AmericaHomeKey Inc et al
[…] Turner has not pleaded sufficient facts to state a plausible TDCPA claim. He asserts
that US Bank made repeated telephone calls with the intent to harass him, but he has not
pleaded facts to support this assertion. Turner has not alleged what fees other than his
mortgage payments US Bank attempted to collect, or what other illegal means it used to
attempt to collect his debt. Nor has he pleaded in what way US Bank misrepresented the
character, extent, or amount of his debt, or what other false representations or deceptive
means it used to collect his debt. Moreover, under Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 392.403(a), “[a]
person may sue for: (1) injunctive relief to prevent or restrain a violation of this chapter; and
(2) actual damages sustained as a result of a violation of this chapter.” Turner has not alleged
prospective violations of the DTPA, or the need to restrain defendants from current
violations. Nor do his allegations support an inference that any of US Bank’s alleged
TDCPA violations caused him to default on his home loan or caused US Bank to foreclose