Securities and Exchange Commission v. Allen et al
[…] interest of $240, and finds Mills jointly and severally liable for prejudgment interest with his entities:
(1) Sleeping Bear’s prejudgment interest of $8,638 and (2) Silver Summit’s prejudgment interest of
$1,990.
C.
Civil Penalties
Plaintiff requests that the Court impose third-tier civil penalties against both the Dowlatshahi
and Mills Defendants. Pl.’s Mem. Supp. 13, 16-17, ECF No. 216. The Dowlatshahi and Mills
Defendants argue that civil penalties are inappropriate and excessive. See Dowlatshahi Defs.’ Resp.
9, ECF No. 229; Mills Defs.’ Resp. 7, ECF No. 228.
Under Section 20(d) of the Securities Act, 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d), and Section 21(d) of the
Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d), courts are authorized to impose a third-tier civil money penalty
if the defendant’s violation (1) “involved fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless
disregard of a regulatory requirement” and (2) “directly or indirectly resulted in substantial losses
9
to other persons.” These Acts also limit third-tier civil penalties for a natural person to the greater
of $130,000 or the gross amount of pecuniary gain to such defendant as a result of the violation. 15
U.S.C. §§ 77t(d), 78u(d).