National Fitness Company, Inc. v. ProCore Laboratories, LLC
[…] Prejudgment interest is awarded to compensate fully the injured party, not to punish the defendant, and is considered compensation allowed by law as additional damages for lost use of the money due between the accrual of the claim and the date of judgment. See Johnson & Higgins, Inc. v. Kenneco Energy, Inc., 962 S.W.2d 507, 528 (Tex. 1998). The prejudgment interest rate for property damage cases is “equal to the postjudgment interest rate applicable at the time of judgment.” § 304.103. As the parties’ contract or Agreement does not include a postjudgment rate, section 304.003 of the Texas Finance Code provides that the postjudgment interest is “five percent a year if the prime rate as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System is less than five percent.” § 304.003(c)(2). As of August 28, 2013, the published rate by the Board of Governors is 3.25 percent, which is less than five percent, and the prejudgment rate is therefore five percent per annum.