Knaust et al v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] for an express waiver of sovereign immunity.
3
A thorough analysis of the subsection itself reveals that an express waiver of
sovereign immunity is not unequivocally expressed in the statutory text. The subsection
Plaintiffs rely upon as a waiver of sovereign immunity provides:
The United States district courts . . . are vested with jurisdiction specifically
to enforce, and to prevent and restrain violations of this chapter, and shall have
jurisdiction in all other kinds of cases arising under this chapter, except as
provided in section 2149(c) of this title.1
7 U.S.C.A. § 2146 (c). Plaintiffs state it would make very little sense if the USDA was
immune from suit when the statute states that the district court’s “have jurisdiction in all
other kinds of cases arising under this chapter.” (Def.’s Br. at 4.) Plaintiffs engage in
speculation, surmise, or conjecture to reach this assumption. The Court disagrees with
Plaintiffs’ assumption because this section does not contain the government’s consent to be
sued.