Farmers Insurance Exchange et al v. MTD Products Inc
[…] who enter into reciprocal or interinsurance contracts but not the attorneys-in-fact who assist
subscribers in entering reciprocal or interinsurance contracts. Tex. Ins. Code. Ann. § 942.001 (4)
(“‘Subscriber’ means an individual, partnership, or corporation who, through an attorney in fact,
enters into a reciprocal or interinsurance contract.”).
Moreover, contrary to MTD’s assertion, the Texas Insurance Code allows insurance
exchanges to limit the liability of its subscribers to the amount of the premium paid. Tex. Ins. Code.
Memorandum Opinion and Order – Page 7
Ann. § 942.152 (“[T]he subscribers of the insurance exchange may provide by agreement that the
premium or premium deposit specified in the reciprocal or interinsurance contract constitutes the
entire liability of the subscribers through the exchange.”); see also True, 571 F.3d at 422 (citing
section 942.152 and concluding that “if an exchange complies with the statutory financial
requirements relating to the maintenance of sufficient unencumbered surplus, the individual liability
of the subscribers may be limited to their annual premiums.”).