Farmers Insurance Exchange et al v. MTD Products Inc
[…] insures and the insureds.” Baer v. United Services Auto. Ass’n, 503 F.2d 393, 395 n.2 (2d Cir. 1974)
(applying Texas statutory law); R.E. Arbuthnot, 264 F.2d at 261 n.1; Isidore v. USAA Ins. Co., No.
Civ. A. 09-1333, 2009 WL 1564807, at *1 (E.D. La. June 2, 2009); Ourso, 2007 WL 275902 at *1.
It is also consistent with the Texas Insurance Code’s definition of subscriber as including individuals
who enter into reciprocal or interinsurance contracts but not the attorneys-in-fact who assist
subscribers in entering reciprocal or interinsurance contracts. Tex. Ins. Code. Ann. § 942.001 (4)
(“‘Subscriber’ means an individual, partnership, or corporation who, through an attorney in fact,
enters into a reciprocal or interinsurance contract.”).
Moreover, contrary to MTD’s assertion, the Texas Insurance Code allows insurance
exchanges to limit the liability of its subscribers to the amount of the premium paid. Tex. Ins. Code.
Memorandum Opinion and Order – Page 7