McDonald v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company et al
[…] “Coercion” is
defined as “compulsion by physical force or threat of physical force.” Id. at 294. McDonald argues
that Defendants were prohibited from foreclosing on the Property after wrongfully creating an escrow
account. Pl.’s Resp. 24. As discussed supra Part III.A, the Court has denied Defendants’ Motion to
Dismiss with respect to McDonald’s claim for breach of contract. Accordingly, the Court has not
found, as a matter of law, that Defendants had the authority to initiate foreclosure proceedings.
Defendants’ Motion, with respect to subsection, is DENIED.
ii.
Subsection 392.303
Subsection 392.303(a)(2) of the Texas Finance Code prohibits debt collectors from
“collecting or attempting to collect interest or a charge, fee, or expense incidental to the [debt]
obligation unless the interest or incidental charge, fee, or expense is expressly authorized by the
agreement creating the obligation or legally chargeable to the consumer.” TEX. FIN. CODE §
392.303(a)(2). McDonald alleges that Defendants consistently misrepresented the amount she owed
under the [National Bank Act], the State’s regulations must give way.” However, Defendants have failed to