Ad Hoc Group of Vitro Noteholders et al v. Vitro
[…] representative” of Vitro. Id.
On July 14, 2011, the bankruptcy court held an evidentiary hearing in this
case. Id. at 9. On July 21, 2011, the bankruptcy court filed an order recognizing the
Vitro foreign main proceeding. Order on Petition for Recognition of Foreign Main
-2-
Proceeding (“Bankruptcy Order”) at 1-4 (bankruptcy docket entry 137). The
Noteholders then filed the instant appeal.
II. ANALYSIS
A. Legal Standard
Under Chapter 15 of the Bankruptcy Code, a debtor in a foreign bankruptcy
proceeding may petition a court for “recognition” of the foreign proceeding. See
generally 11 U.S.C. § 1501 et seq. Under 11 U.S.C. § 1515, this petition is filed by a
foreign representative. If the petition is not accompanied by certain documents, it
must contain “evidence acceptable to the court of the existence of such foreign
proceeding and of the appointment of the foreign representative.” 11 U.S.C.
§ 1515(b)(3). A court shall enter an order recognizing a foreign proceeding only if
three requirements are met. First, “such foreign proceeding for which recognition is
sought is a foreign main proceeding or foreign nonmain proceeding within the