Ad Hoc Group of Vitro Noteholders et al v. Vitro
[…] The crucial party in a Chapter 15 proceeding is the “foreign representative” of
the debtor. If a court grants recognition, then the foreign representative is entitled to
*
In this case, Vitro urges that Sanchez-Mujica and Arechavaleta, as “coforeign representatives,” constitute “a person or body” under 11 U.S.C. §§ 101(24)
and 1517(a)(2). While the court views this argument with skepticism, it is not a
basis for reversal as neither the parties nor the bankruptcy court made an issue of it.
-3-
certain rights and privileges in a U.S. bankruptcy court. See, e.g., 11 U.S.C.
§ 1509(b)(1) (foreign representative may sue or be sued); 11 U.S.C. § 1521 (foreign
representative may ask the bankruptcy court for relief if it is “necessary to effectuate
the purpose of this chapter and to protect the assets of the debtor or the interest of
the creditors”); 11 U.S.C. § 1524 (foreign representative may intervene in a state or
federal court proceeding where the debtor is a party).
11 U.S.C. § 101(24) defines the term “foreign representative” as
“a person or body, including a person or body appointed