Ad Hoc Group of Vitro Noteholders et al v. Vitro
[…] and 1517(a)(2). While the court views this argument with skepticism, it is not a
basis for reversal as neither the parties nor the bankruptcy court made an issue of it.
-3-
certain rights and privileges in a U.S. bankruptcy court. See, e.g., 11 U.S.C.
§ 1509(b)(1) (foreign representative may sue or be sued); 11 U.S.C. § 1521 (foreign
representative may ask the bankruptcy court for relief if it is “necessary to effectuate
the purpose of this chapter and to protect the assets of the debtor or the interest of
the creditors”); 11 U.S.C. § 1524 (foreign representative may intervene in a state or
federal court proceeding where the debtor is a party).
11 U.S.C. § 101(24) defines the term “foreign representative” as
“a person or body, including a person or body appointed
on an interim basis, authorized in a foreign proceeding to
administer the reorganization or the liquidation of the
debtor’s assets or affairs or to act as a representative of
such foreign proceeding.”
Moreover, 11 U.S.C. § 101(23) defines the term “foreign proceeding” as
“a collective judicial or administrative proceeding in a
foreign country, including an interim proceeding, under a
law relating to insolvency or adjustment of debt in which