Central States, Southeast and Southwest Areas Health and Welfare Fund v. Health Special Risk Inc et al
[…] Document’s subrogation clause and thereby recouping previously-paid plan benefits from
the Insureds. See, e.g., Bombardier Aerospace Emp. Welfare Benefits Plan v. Ferrer, Poirot,
& Wansbrough, 354 F.3d 348, 355 (5th Cir. 2003) (allowing equitable suit to recover funds).
Nor does the court suggest that ERISA plans are powerless to require that beneficiaries assert
claims against third parties that would then enable the plans to recoup previously-paid
8
Aside from analogies to Arana, the exclusive purpose requirement of 29 U.S.C.
§ 1103(c)(1) further demonstrates that Central States is seeking benefits. Section 1103(c)(1)
provides that “the assets of a plan . . . shall be held for the exclusive purposes of providing
benefits to participants in the plan and their beneficiaries and defraying reasonable expenses
of administering the plan.”
- 14 -
benefits (a question not presented or decided here). The Central States subrogation claim
against the Insurer Defendants is conflict preempted, however, because Central States is
seeking to recoup benefits already paid.
IV