Baylor Health Care System et al v. Equitable Plan Services Inc
[…] that matters pertaining to arbitration are motions, not actions” for purposes of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.).
With regard to motion practice, Local Civil Rule 7.1(d) requires that all motions be accompanied by a brief that sets forth
the moving party’s factual and legal contentions, arguments, and supporting authorities. Thus, an application to confirm
or vacate an arbitration award under the FAA is treated as a motion. The TAA, on the other hand, treats an application
to confirm or vacate an arbitration award as a “civil action.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 171.082(b) (“On the filing
of the initial application and the payment to the clerk of the fees of court required to be paid on the filing of a civil action
in the court, the clerk shall docket the proceeding as a civil action pending in that court.”). As herein explained, the court
determines that both the FAA and TAA apply to Baylor’s Application and EPS’s Cross-Application.
Amended Memorandum Opinion and Order - Page 13
Moreover, contrary to Baylor’s contention, EPS is entitled to respond to any objections asserted by