Norman v. Experian Information Solutions Inc et al
[…] Therefore, according to Norman, the child support accounts are obsolete under Tennessee law and therefore inaccurate. Doc. 87-1, Pl. Resp. 9-10. Federal law mandates how child support orders from one state are to be enforced in another state. The Full Faith and Credit for Child Support Orders Act, 28 U.S.C.A. § 1738B, instructs that the appropriate authorities of each state “shall enforce according to its terms a child support order made consistently with this section by a court of another state.” 28 U.S.C.A. § 1738B(a). The choice of law provision of the Full Faith and Credit for Child Support Orders Act states that “[i]n a proceeding to . . . enforce a child support order, the forum State’s law shall apply except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3).” 28 U.S.C.A. § 1738B(h)(1).