Norman v. Experian Information Solutions Inc et al
[…] Therefore, according to Norman, the child support accounts are obsolete under Tennessee law and therefore inaccurate. Doc. 87-1, Pl. Resp. 9-10. Federal law mandates how child support orders from one state are to be enforced in another state. The Full Faith and Credit for Child Support Orders Act, 28 U.S.C.A. § 1738B, instructs that the appropriate authorities of each state “shall enforce according to its terms a child support order made consistently with this section by a court of another state.” 28 U.S.C.A. § 1738B(a). The choice of law provision of the Full Faith and Credit for Child Support Orders Act states that “[i]n a proceeding to . . . enforce a child support order, the forum State’s law shall apply except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3).” 28 U.S.C.A. § 1738B(h)(1). Paragraph two applies to the duration of current payments or other obligations and paragraph three contemplates the statute of limitations. 28 U.S.C.A. § 1738B(h). “In an action to enforce arrears under a child support order, a court shall apply the statute of limitation of the forum State or the State of the court that issued the order, whichever statute provides the longer period of limitation.” 28 U.S.C.A. § 1738B(h)(3). 2 Norman alleges, without citing to any summary judgment evidence, that the child support orders were entered in Tennessee. -8- Here, according to the choice of law provision contained in 28 U.S.C.A. § 1738B(h)(1), the Court concludes that Illinois law applies to the