Norman v. Experian Information Solutions Inc et al
[…] Norman provides no evidence that the accounts have been placed for collection or charged to profit and loss, nor has he shown that under the applicable law the accounts antedate the report by seven years or more. But more importantly, child support accounts are not subject to exclusion under Section 1681c(a)(4) because Section 1681s-1 mandates that a credit reporting agency report child support information “[n]othwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-1. Thus, Section 1681s-1 is applicable to Norman’s child support accounts, not Section 1681c(a)(4).3 FCRA Section 1681s-1, entitled “Information on overdue child support obligations,” is a provision to aid states in the collection of unpaid child support. “Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, a consumer reporting agency shall include in any consumer report . . . any information on the failure of the consumer to pay overdue support which is provided to the 3 For this reason, Norman’s new evidence, submitted in document 93 to bolster his contention of obsolescence and inaccuracy under Section 1681c(a)(4), is immaterial because the account at issue is a child support account and is governed by Section 1681s-1, not Section 1681c(a)(4). - 10 - consumer reporting agency by a State or local child support enforcement agency . . . and antedates the report by 7 years or less.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-1. In the present case Experian must report any information furnished by IDFHS, a child support enforcement agency within Section 1681s-1, regarding Norman’s delinquent child support accounts so long as the information does not antedate the report by 7 years or more. See id.