Norman v. Experian Information Solutions Inc et al
[…] App. 12-13. Thus, under Illinois law, Norman continues to be assessed his monthly support obligation and Illinois will -9- continue to assess this each month until his arrearages are satisfied, regardless of the children’s age or the end date of the support order. See 750 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/505(g-5). Under Illinois law, each missed payment constitutes a new judgment against Norman. See 750 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/505(d). 2. Accuracy of Child Support Accounts Norman argues that information from the child support accounts must be excluded from his consumer report based on 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(a)(4). Section 1681c(a)(4) excludes from inclusion in a credit report “accounts placed for collection or charged to profit and loss which antedate the report by more than seven years.” Norman provides no evidence that the accounts have been placed for collection or charged to profit and loss, nor has he shown that under the applicable law the accounts antedate the report by seven years or more.