Manufacturers Collection Company LLC v. Precision Airmotive LLC et al
[…] executed by Al Kroemer, MCC’s sole member and a partner at Cantey Hanger, the law firm
representing AVCO in this action. Precision Summ. J. App. 73.
C.
The Instant Lawsuit
1.
Summary of Parties’ Allegations
On February 27, 2012, MCC filed this indemnification action against Precision Airmotive,
LLC and Precision Airmotive Holdings, LLC (“Precision”) in the 44th Judicial District Court of
Dallas County, Texas, seeking to recover for the losses AVCO incurred in Pridgen. MCC seeks
indemnification under common law and under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 82.002,
which provides that “a manufacturer shall indemnify and hold harmless a seller against loss arising
out of a products liability action . . .” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 82.002. See Pl.’s Orig. Pet.
¶¶ 14-21. MCC alleges that AVCO was a manufacturer of piston engines for fixed wing aircraft and
helicopters, and each of its engines required a carburetor which contained fuel control and fuel
delivery components. See Pl.’s Orig.