Bombardier Aerospace Corporation v. United States of America
[…] argument now being raised by the U.S. Department of Justice. BAC argues that the court
should reject the government’s standing challenge, which it contends directly contradicts the
IRS’s own public announcements.
B
The court holds that BAC lacks standing to recover FET that it collected and paid on
VRF and FSF charged to Aircraft Owners, because it has failed to establish that it either
repaid the amount of the FET on VRF and FSF that it collected or that it obtained the
consents of the Aircraft Owners.
26 U.S.C. § 6415(a) provides:
Credit or refund of any overpayment of tax imposed by section
4251, 4261, or 4271 may be allowed to the person who collected
the tax and paid it to the Secretary [of the Treasury] if such
- 10 -
person establishes, under such regulations as the Secretary may
prescribe, that he has repaid the amount of such tax to the person
from whom he collected it, or obtains the consent of such person
to the allowance of such credit or refund.
Under the law of this circuit, “[i]f it is determined that Plaintiff has not borne the economic
burden—it is admitted that he did not make the refund fund or obtain consents required by
26 U.S.C. § 6415—that ends the suit, since Plaintiff would then have no standing to sue and