Bombardier Aerospace Corporation v. United States of America
[…] services.
A
BAC argues, first, that, as a non-U.S. citizen (it is a Canadian citizen), it is prohibited
under FAR § 119.33 from carrying passengers for compensation or hire, and therefore cannot
provide “taxable transportation” to Aircraft Owners as part of its Flexjet program on which
FET are owed. BAC contends that it is not a United States citizen; it is therefore prohibited
BAC. Regarding MMF, however, BAC contends that, even if Executive Jet applies, it
supports BAC’s position given the concession made by the government in that case.
- 16 -
by FAR § 119.33 from carrying passengers for compensation or hire; 26 U.S.C. § 4083(b)
defines “commercial aviation” as “use of an aircraft in a business of transporting persons or
property for compensation or hire by air”; the legal standard “for compensation or hire” is
therefore used for both the relevant FARs and FET; because BAC is legally prohibited by
the FARs from providing air transportation “for compensation or hire,” it cannot engage in