Bombardier Aerospace Corporation v. United States of America
[…] and that the government is estopped from recovering.
-3-
Returns, and as a result of illegal assessments made by the IRS pursuant to an excise tax
examination, it erroneously overpaid FET for the Tax Periods on VRF and FSF. BAC also
sues for a refund of FET paid on MMF, and to otherwise abate the assessment of FET on
MMF. BAC alleges that the IRS has illegally assessed FET on MMF for the Tax Periods.
The government counterclaims to recover unpaid FET for tax years 2006 and 2007,
plus penalties, accrued, unassessed interest, and statutory additions.
In simple terms, 26 U.S.C. § 4261(a) imposes a tax on “taxable transportation.” E.g.,
26 U.S.C. § 4261(a). “Taxable transportation” means certain transportation by air. E.g., 26
U.S.C. § 4262(a). Generally, the tax “shall be paid by the person making the payment
subject to the tax,” 26 U.S.C. § 4261(d), and “every person receiving any payment for . . .
services on which a tax is imposed . . . shall collect the amount of the tax from the person
making such payment,” 26 U.S.C. § 4291. If, however, the tax is not paid at the time