Supermedia Inc. et al v. Foy et al
[…] personal jurisdiction via nationwide service, the court thinks it reasonable to assume
it does so in order to give greater effect to the purposes of whatever provision
authorizes the action. See Rodd v. Region Construction Company, 783 F.2d 89, 91 (7th
Cir. 1986) (“The intention of Congress was to extend service of process nationwide in
ERISA matters because public policy justifies requiring persons who violate its
provisions to defend themselves in courts across the country.”). But SuperMedia’s
declaratory judgment action is unnecessary to further the purposes of § 1132(a)(1).5
See Gulf Life, 809 F.2d at 1523. As the Gulf Life court noted, a fiduciary like
3
See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 1001(b) (“It is hereby declared to be the policy of
this chapter to protect . . . the interests of participants in employee benefit plans and
their beneficiaries . . . by providing . . . ready access to the Federal courts.”); Gulf Life,
809 F.2d at 1524.
4
The Seventh Circuit in NewPage did not fully explain its conclusion that
the plaintiff’s declaratory judgment claim was one “under this subchapter,” 29 U.S.C.
§ 1132(e)(1), noting only that the claim was “under ERISA.” NewPage, 651 F.3d at