Supermedia Inc. et al v. Foy et al
[…] the defendants’ argument otherwise, the Supreme Court has reasoned that there is no
“apparent reason in the ERISA provisions to conclude . . . that” performing both
fiduciary and non-fiduciary functions “is permissible only for the employer or plan
sponsor.” Pegram, 530 U.S. at 225. Because the court agrees with the plaintiffs that
the EBC was not performing a fiduciary function when it brought this declaratory
judgment action with the other SuperMedia entities, the defendants’ first
counterclaim for breach of fiduciary duty is dismissed.
3. ERISA Section 510 Violation
29 U.S.C. § 1140 (“Section 510”) states that:
[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to discharge, fine,
suspend, expel, discipline, or discriminate against a
participant or beneficiary for exercising any right to which
he is entitled under the provisions of an employee benefit
- 27 -
plan, this subchapter, section 1201 of this title, or the
Welfare and Pension Plans Disclosure Act [29 U.S.C.A.
§ 301 et seq.], or for the purpose of interfering with the
attainment of any right to which such participant may
become entitled under the plan, this subchapter, or the
Welfare and Pension Plans Disclosure Act.
The defendants assert that the plaintiffs’ institution of this lawsuit against
them specifically (in contrast to the other 900 SuperMedia retirees), upon their
submission of requested claim forms, constitutes discipline and discrimination “for
exercising any right to which [they are] entitled.” Counterclaims at 8 ¶ 18; Mentzer
Defendants’ Response at 9-10.
Intent is an element of a Section 510 discrimination claim. See Hines v.
Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance Company, 43 F.3d 207, 209 (5th Cir. 1995) (citing
McGann v.