American Construction Benefits Group LLC v. Zurich American Insurance Company
[…] plausible claim for breach of contract.
-6-
IV
The court next addresses ACBG’s claims under the Texas Insurance Code.
A
The court’s dismissal of ACBG’s breach of contract claim forecloses liability under
§ 542 of the Texas Insurance Code. See Tex. Ins. Code § 542.060(a) (West 2009)
(prescribing liability for violations of § 542 “[i]f an insurer [] is liable for a claim under an
insurance policy”); see also Progressive Cnty. Mut. Ins. Co. v. Boyd, 177 S.W.3d 919, 922
(Tex. 2005) (per curiam) (holding, under pre-codified version of § 542, that “[t]here can be
no liability . . . if the insurance claim is not covered by the policy”).
B
The court similarly dismisses ACBG’s claim under § 541.060(a)(2), which prohibits
“failing to attempt in good faith to effectuate a prompt, fair, and equitable settlement,”
because claims of bad faith are generally negated by the determination that there was no
coverage. See Boyd, 177 S.W.3d at 922; see also In re Am. Nat’l Cnty. Mut. Ins. Co., 384
S.W.3d 429, 438 (Tex. App. 2012, no pet.) (“[A]n insurer generally cannot be liable on bad