The Travelers Lloyds Insurance Company v. All-Glass Aquarium Co Inc
[…] incident by showing that other possible causes are impossible or improbable.2 With regard to
Travelers’s products liability claim based on negligence, All-Glass states: “Whereas strict products
liability focuses on whether the product was sold in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous
to the user, negligence focuses on the supplier’s standard of care . . . [and] the acts of the
manufacturer and asks whether it exercised ordinary care in design and production.” Def.’s Br. 7.
2
All-Glass also contends that section 82.008(a) of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code creates a
rebuttable presumption for defendant manufacturers and sellers that no liability exists for a product’s formulation,
labeling, or design “when the product’s formula, labeling, or design complied with mandatory safety standards or
regulations adopted and promulgated by the federal government or a federal agency that were applicable to the product
at the time of manufacture and that governed the product risk that allegedly caused harm.” Def.’s Br. 5. All-Glass,
however, does not explain why it believes that it is entitled to this rebuttable presumption; nor does it refer the court to
any evidence supporting application of the presumption in this case. The court therefore does not address it.