Hohenstein v. Behringer Harvard REIT I, Inc. et al
[…] affairs of BH REIT.” Complaint ¶ 108. Lawsuits against directors in their managerial
capacities must be brought through section 2-405.1, which cannot be done directly
by the shareholders. See MD. CODE, CORPS. & ASS’NS § 2-405.l(g). The plaintiff
have not met the requirements for bringing a derivative action. See Motion at 15 n.7.
Therefore, their breach of fiduciary duty claim must be dismissed.
Even if the plaintiffs were bringing their claim within a shareholder derivative
suit, they have failed to state a claim for breach of fiduciary duty. To state a claim for
a breach of section 2-405.1, the plaintiffs would have to show that the directors did
not act “[i]n good faith,” “[i]n a manner [they] reasonably believe[d] to be in the best
interests of the corporation,” or “[w]ith the care that an ordinarily prudent person in
a like position would use under similar circumstances.” See MD. CODE, CORPS. &
ASS’NS § 2-405.l(a). The plaintiffs claim that the directors breached those duties by
pricing the DRP shares “at an inflated and completely arbitrary level . . . without
taking any reasonable steps to inform themselves as to a fair value for BH REIT