Henderson v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] way in which his payments were being applied to his account; and failed to correct inaccuracies after
being provided with proof of the inaccuracies. Henderson alleges that Wells Fargo’s conduct in this
regard violated the TDCPA’s prohibition against threatening to take action prohibited by law.
Henderson also alleges that Wells Fargo’s communications with his attorney regarding the debt
violated section 392.201(a)(3).
Section 392.301(a) of the TDCPA prohibits a debt collector from using “threats, coercion,
or attempts to coerce” in collecting a debt. Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 392.301(a). Section 392.301(a)(3)
Memorandum Opinion and Order - Page 19
makes it unlawful for a debt collector to represent to a third party “that a consumer is wilfully
refusing to pay a nondisputed consumer debt when the debt is in dispute.” Id. § 392.301(a)(3). The
court agrees with Wells Fargo that the prohibition in this regard as to communications with third
parties does not apply to Henderson’s attorney because an attorney acts as an agent for his client.
C.I.R. v.