Henderson v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] and the full monthly amounts owed under the Note. Wells Fargo therefore contends that it was
entitled under the Note and Deed to accelerate amounts owed and commence judicial foreclosure
proceedings. As a result, Wells Fargo contends that the threatened foreclosure of the Property alone
is insufficient to support a TDCPA claim.
Regarding Henderson’s allegation that Wells Fargo violated the TDCPA by communicating
with his bankruptcy attorney about missed or inadequate payments, Wells Fargo maintains that such
conduct does not violate section 392.301(a)(3)’s prohibition against “representing or threatening to
represent to any person other than the consumer that a consumer is willfully refusing to pay a
nondisputed consumer debt when the debt is in dispute and the consumer has notified in writing the
debt collector of the dispute.” Def.’s Mot. 19 (quoting Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 392.301(a)(3)). Wells
Fargo asserts that the conduct alleged by Henderson is not the type of conduct that section
392.301(a)(3) is intended to prohibit; rather, according to Wells Fargo, “the purpose of Section