Henderson v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Henderson cannot have it both ways. The court therefore concludes that
Henderson’s TDCPA claim on this ground under Section 392.301(a)(3) fails as a matter of law, and
Wells Fargo is entitled to dismissal of this claim.
Henderson’s other grounds, except for his contention regarding the wrongful placement of
insurance in September 2009 and Wells Fargo’s alleged statements regarding the charges for such
insurance and attempts to collect for such charges, similarly fail. Section 392.301(a)(8) of the
TDCPA prohibits a debt collector from “threatening to take an action prohibited by law.” Id. §
392.301(a)(8). Section 392.303(a)(2) of the TDCPA prohibits a debt collector from using ‘unfair
or unconscionable means” in collecting a debt, including “collecting or attempting to collect . . . a
charge, fee, or expense incidental to the obligation unless the . . . incidental charge, fee, or expense
is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the obligation or legally chargeable to the
consumer.” Id. § 392.303(a)(2). Section 392.304 prohibits a debt collector from making a
“fraudulent, deceptive, or misleading representation,” including “misrepresenting the character,
extent, or amount of a consumer debt.” Id. § 392.304(a)(8). For the reasons already discussed, the