R&L Investment Property LLC et al v. Green et al
[…] balance owed to Plaintiff. Pl.’s Mem. Opp’n 23, ECF No. 38. Therefore, Plaintiff asserts Trustee
breached the Deeds of Trust by failing to return the balance of the foreclosure proceeds after
“manufactur[ing] a deficiency” by applying the 18% interest rate. Id. at 5.
Trustee argues he is not liable for errors in the deficiency calculations, even if he incorrectly
applied the 18% interest rate, because he relied in good faith on information provided by Lenders
to perform the calculations. See Defs.’ Am. Br. Supp. Mot. Summ. J. 18-19, ECF No. 32; Defs.’
Reply 3, ECF No. 44. Section 51.007(f) of the Texas Property Code provides: “A trustee shall not
be liable for any good faith error resulting from reliance on any information in law or fact provided
by the mortgagor or mortgagee or their respective attorney, agent, or representative or other third
party.” Tex. Prop. Code § 51.007(f); see also Pullis v. Am. Homes 4 Rent Props. Two, L.L.C., No.
A-14-CA-032-SS, 2014 WL 1092184, at *2 (W.D. Tex. Mar. 19, 2014).
14
Section 51.007(f) is a “substantive statement of law” that “requires a determination that the