R&L Investment Property LLC et al v. Green et al
[…] (N.D. Tex. Aug. 23, 2007) (Fitzwater, J.)); see also Tesoros Trading Co., 2014 WL 1303001, at *3. Even
under this standard, however, the Court finds that Trustee would be entitled to summary judgment. Trustee
presented evidence that: (1) he performed the deficiency calculations as a neutral party, (2) Lenders provided
him with the balance amount and the interest rate, and (3) Trustee relied on information provided by Lenders
to perform the calculations. See, e.g., Defs.’ Am. App. Supp. Mot. Summ. J. Ex. J (Trustee Dep.), App. at
45-48, 50, ECF No. 33-2; see also Tex. Prop. Code § 51.007(f) (“A trustee shall not be liable for any good
faith error resulting from reliance on any information . . . provided by the mortgagor or mortgagee . . . .”).
Plaintiff does not contest that Trustee received the information from Lenders or that he relied on the
information to perform the calculations; Plaintiff contends a fact issue exists because Trustee admitted he
performed the calculations. See Pl.’s Mem.